Subscribe here to be the first to receive the registration details
18:30 - 19:00
(GMT+4)
Registration & Reception
19:00 - 20:00
(GMT+4)
Official Opening
Welcome Speeches, Conference Chair, Dr. Eesa Bastaki, President of Dubai University
Dr. Andy Chen, IEEE TEMS President
Opening Keynote UAE Government Representatives:
H.E Dr. Ahmed Belhoul, Minister of Entrepreneurship & SMEs
H.E Dr. Abdullah bin Touq, Minister of Economy
H.E. Badr AlOlama, Minister of AI
20:00 - 20:45
(GMT+4)
Keynote Speech by Dr. Stephen Ibaraki, Founder of AI for Good, Venture Capitalist
Title: 2021 Planet Reset - 5th Machine Age of Change
12:20 - 13:20
(GMT+4)
Poster Session A
Event-based Reconstruction Methodology for Student Behaviour Analysis in Classroom
Lee Kuan Heng
EchoV: Educational AR-Glasses for the Deaf and Hearing-Impaired
Wessam Shehieb
IoT-Ready Millimeter-Wave Radar Sensors
Wael A. Ahmad
13:20 - 14:40
(GMT+4)
Poster Session B
Towards a multi-input non-contact sensing system for patients and healthcare workers to support COVID care
Eesha tur razia babar
In-Heal: Intelligent Healthcare Architecture using AI-based Priority Scheduling Mechanism in vSDN-driven Edge Network
DEBORSI BASU
Abnormal Activity Detection Based on Passenger Flow of Elevator via Unsupervised and Supervised Learning
Leilei Wu
Route-Bus Driver Evaluation System Using Digital Tachograph Data and Static Route Features
Atsuto Ishinaga
14:40 - 15:20
(GMT+4)
Poster Session C
The role of Internet of Things Robotics during the COVID 19 pandemic
Iman Elzemeity
RoCycle
Noran EL-Sayed Neazy EL-Sayed Hassan
14:50 - 15:10
(GMT+4)
Blockchain Smart Contract for Scalable Data Sharing in IoT: A Case Study of Smart Agriculture
Mohsin Ur Rahman (University of Pisa, Italy)
Fabrizio Baiardi (Università di Pisa, Italy)
Laura Ricci (University of Pisa, Italy)
15:10 - 15:30
(GMT+4)
Task Scheduling in Cloud Computing Environment Using Bumble Bee Mating Algorithm
Mohammad AlOtaibi (Imam University, Saudi Arabia)
Mohammad Almalag (Christopher Newport news Univ, USA)
Kyle Werntz (Christopher Newport University, USA)
15:30 - 15:50
(GMT+4)
An Autonomous Loyalty Program Based on Blockchains for IoT Solution Providers
Shahin Gheitanchi (Consultant, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:50 - 16:10
(GMT+4)
Towards Intelligent Web Context-Based Content on-Demand Extraction Using Deep Learning
Mina Adel Melek (Nile University, Egypt)
Bassem Mahmoud Mokhtar (Alexandria University, Egypt & University of Fujairah, United Arab Emirates)
16:10 - 16:30
(GMT+4)
Qurra: Offline Mobile AI Doctor
Hamza Alsharif (KACST, Saudi Arabia)
Alaa Badokhon (King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
Khaled Alhazmi (King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia & UCSD, USA)
16:50 - 17:10
(GMT+4)
Run-Time Analysis of Road Surface Conditions Using Non-Contact Microwave Sensing
Jamie R. D. Blanche (Heriot-Watt University & Smart Systems Group, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Daniel Mitchell (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
David Flynn (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:10 - 17:30
(GMT+4)
Reducing Tail Latency in Cassandra Cluster Using Regression Based Replica Selection Algorithm
Euclides T. T. Chauque (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Ismail Arai (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Kazutoshi Fujikawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
17:30 - 17:50
(GMT+4)
A DQN-Based Autonomous Car-Following Framework Using RGB-D Frames
Hamdi Friji (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com, University of Carthage, TUNISIA, Tunisia)
Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
17:50 - 18:10
(GMT+4)
Heuristic Based Routing Algorithms for Vehicular Network Using Tabu Search and ANN
Henry Alexander (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates)
Saad Harous (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)
Hesham El-Sayed (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates)
18:10 - 18:30
(GMT+4)
LoRaWAN Roaming for Intelligent Shipment Tracking
Francesco Flammini (Mälardalen University, Sweden)
Andrea Gaglione (Brit Insurance, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Daniel Tokody (Óbuda University, Hungary)
Dalibor Dobrilovic (University of Novi Sad / Technical Faculty Mihajlo Pupin Zrenjanin, Serbia)
14:05 - 14:25
(GMT+4)
Enhanced Reliability of Mobile Robots with Sensor Data Estimation at Edge
Victor Kathan Sarker (University of Turku, Finland)
Prateeti Mukherjee (IEM, India)
Tomi Westerlund (University of Turku, Finland)
14:25 - 14:45
(GMT+4)
IoT-Ready Millimeter-Wave Radar Sensors
Wael Abdullah Ahmad (IHP - Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany)
Jan Wessel (IHP, Germany); Herman J Ng (IHP, Germany)
Dietmar Kissinger (Ulm University, Germany)
14:45 - 15:05
(GMT+4)
Designing A Compact Convolutional Neural Network Processor on Embedded FPGAs
Yin-Chun Ling (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)
Hsu-Hsun Chin (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)
Hsin-I Wu (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)
Ren-Song Tsay (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)
15:05 - 15:25
(GMT+4)
Green Thumb Engineering: Artificial Intelligence for Managing IoT Enabled Houseplants
Antti Nurminen (Aalto University, Finland, Finland)
Avleen Malhi (Aalto University, Finland)
16:05 - 16:25
(GMT+4)
Technological Solution Development During the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Case Study in an IoT Lab
Rafael Leite Patrao (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
Carolina Sartori da Silva (University of Brasília, Brazil)
Gustavo Pessoa Caixeta Pinto da Luz (Universidade de Brasília, Brazil)
Francisco Filho (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)
Fábio Lúcio Lopes de Mendonça (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
Rafael Timoteo de Sousa Junior (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
16:25 - 16:45
(GMT+4)
Optimization Model for an Individualized IoT Ambient Monitoring and Control System
Rafael Leite Patrao (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
Marcos Blandim Andrade (University of Brasília, Brazil)
Fernanda Formiga da Silva (University of Brasília, Brazil)
Lucas Martins (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
Francisco Filho (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)
Rafael Timoteo de Sousa Junior (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
16:45 - 17:05
(GMT+4)
Interactive Digital Twins Framework for Asset Management Through Internet
Leo Chi Wai Kong (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Sam Harper (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Daniel Mitchell (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Jamie R. D. Blanche (Heriot-Watt University & Smart Systems Group, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Theodore Lim (Heriot-Watt University, Mexico)
David Flynn (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
17:05 - 17:25
(GMT+4)
Entropy Weighted-Based (EWB) I-LEACH Protocol for Energy-Efficient IoT Applications
Prinu Chacko Philip (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)
Mohammed Abdel-Hafez (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates)
17:25 - 17:45
(GMT+4)
Towards an IoT-Based Deep Learning Architecture for Camera Trap Image Classification
Imran A. Zualkernan (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)
Salam Dhou (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)
Jacky Judas (Emirates Nature - WWF, United Arab Emirates)
Ali Reza Sajun (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)
Brylle Ryan Gomez (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)
Lana Alhaj Hussain (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)
Dara Sakhnini (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)
13:00 - 13:20
(GMT+4)
Weight Compression-Friendly Binarized Neural Network
Yuzhong Jiao (UMEC(HK), Hong Kong)
Xiao Huo (UMEC(HK), Hong Kong)
Yuan Lei (UMEC(HK), Hong Kong)
Sha Li (UMEC(HK), Hong Kong)
Yiu Kei Li (UMEC(HK), Hong Kong)
13:20 - 13:40
(GMT+4)
A Social IoT-Driven Pedestrian Routing Approach During Epidemic Time
Abdullah Khanfor (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Hamdi Friji (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
13:40 - 14:00
(GMT+4)
Secure Smart Cities Framework Using IoT and AI
Shaibal Chakrabarty (AT&T Cybersecurity, USA)
Daniel W Engels (HSBC, Cybersecurity Science and Analytics, USA)
14:00 - 14:20
(GMT+4)
SmartBlackBox: Enhancing Driver's Safety via Real-Time Machine Learning on IoT Insurance Black-Boxes
Eliana S Stivan (Politecnico di Milano & Generali Italia, Italy
Andrea Damiani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Emanuele Del Sozzo (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Marco D Santambrogio (Politecnico di Milano & MIT, Italy)
14:20 - 14:40
(GMT+4)
Low Complexity Classification of Power Asset Faults for Real Time IoTBased Diagnostics
Alireza Salimy (Glasgow Caledonian University & Doble Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Imene Mitiche (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Philip Boreham (Doble Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Alan Nesbitt (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Gordon Morison (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:00 - 15:20
(GMT+4)
RSSI Based Real-Time and Secure Smart Parking Management System
Thilina Weliwita (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka)
Hiran Ekanayake (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka)
15:20 - 15:40
(GMT+4)
An Elastic IoT Device Management Platform
Rakesh Dhakshina Murthy (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Mingming Liu (Dublin City University, Ireland)
15:40 - 16:00
(GMT+4)
An Evolutionary Algorithm for Collaborative Mobile Crowdsourcing Recruitment in Socially Connected IoT Systems
Aymen Hamrouni (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA & Higher School of Communication of Tunis, Tunisia)
Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Turki Alelyani (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
16:00 - 16:20
(GMT+4)
IoT-Based Smart Watering System Towards Improving the Efficiency of Agricultural Irrigation
Thilina N Balasooriya (Arizona State University & Hamilton High School, USA)
Pranav Mantri (Hamilton High School, USA); Piyumika Suriyampola (Arizona State University, USA)
Piyumika Suriyampola (Arizona State University, USA)
16:20 - 16:40
(GMT+4)
Trust Zone Formation for Building Automation Networks Using Building Information Modeling
Arne Wall (University of Rostock, Germany)
Björn Butzin (Germany); Dirk Timmermann (University of Rostock, Germany)
11:30 - 12:00
(GMT+4)
Reception
12:00 - 12:20
(GMT+4)
Abnormal Activity Detection Based on Passenger Flow of Elevator via Unsupervised and Supervised Learning
Chunhua Jia (Shanghai Elevator Media Information Co., Ltd., China)
Wenhai Yi (Shanghai Elevator Media Information Co., Ltd., China)
Yu Wu (Shanghai Elevator Media Information Co., Ltd., China)
Zhuang Li (Shanghai Elevator Media Information Co., Ltd., China)
Shuai Zhu (Shanghai Elevator Media Information Co., Ltd., China)
Leilei Wu (Shanghai Research Institute, ETstar Information Technology co. ltd, China)
12:20 - 12:40
(GMT+4)
Event-Based Reconstruction Methodology for Student Behaviour Analysis in Classroom
Kuan Heng Lee (Intel Microelectronics Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia)
Addicam V Sanjay (Intel Arizona, USA)
Mee Lai (Intel Microelectronics Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia)
Zhan Lee (Intel Microelectronics Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia)
Ilya Krylov (Intel Corporation, Russia)
Izutov Evgeny (Intel Corporation, Russia)
15:00 - 16:00
(GMT+4)
Closing Ceremony