X
Covid-19 Update

After closely monitoring the development of Covid-19 situation, the conference organizing committee took the decision of making the 2020 IEEE GCAIoT a virtual conference. The conference is taking place from 12 to 16, December 2020. The benefits of physical events, like business and projects exhibition, networking and discussions, will be done virtually with the help of our virtual conference tool.

18:30 - 19:00

(GMT+4)

Registration & Reception

19:00 - 20:00

(GMT+4)

Official Opening

Welcome Speeches, Conference Chair, Dr. Eesa Bastaki, President of Dubai University

Dr. Andy Chen, IEEE TEMS President

Opening Keynote UAE Government Representatives:

H.E Dr. Ahmed Belhoul, Minister of Entrepreneurship & SMEs

H.E Dr. Abdullah bin Touq, Minister of Economy

H.E. Badr AlOlama, Minister of AI

20:00 - 20:45

(GMT+4)

Keynote Speech by Dr. Stephen Ibaraki, Founder of AI for Good, Venture Capitalist

Title: 2021 Planet Reset - 5th Machine Age of Change

12:20 - 13:20

(GMT+4)

Poster Session A

Event-based Reconstruction Methodology for Student Behaviour Analysis in Classroom

Lee Kuan Heng

EchoV: Educational AR-Glasses for the Deaf and Hearing-Impaired

Wessam Shehieb

IoT-Ready Millimeter-Wave Radar Sensors

Wael A. Ahmad

13:20 - 14:40

(GMT+4)

Poster Session B

Towards a multi-input non-contact sensing system for patients and healthcare workers to support COVID care

Eesha tur razia babar

In-Heal: Intelligent Healthcare Architecture using AI-based Priority Scheduling Mechanism in vSDN-driven Edge Network

DEBORSI BASU

Abnormal Activity Detection Based on Passenger Flow of Elevator via Unsupervised and Supervised Learning

Leilei Wu

Route-Bus Driver Evaluation System Using Digital Tachograph Data and Static Route Features

Atsuto Ishinaga

14:40 - 15:20

(GMT+4)

Poster Session C

The role of Internet of Things Robotics during the COVID 19 pandemic

Iman Elzemeity

RoCycle

Noran EL-Sayed Neazy EL-Sayed Hassan

14:50 - 15:10

(GMT+4)

Blockchain Smart Contract for Scalable Data Sharing in IoT: A Case Study of Smart Agriculture

Mohsin Ur Rahman (University of Pisa, Italy)

Fabrizio Baiardi (Università di Pisa, Italy)

Laura Ricci (University of Pisa, Italy)

15:10 - 15:30

(GMT+4)

Task Scheduling in Cloud Computing Environment Using Bumble Bee Mating Algorithm

Mohammad AlOtaibi (Imam University, Saudi Arabia)

Mohammad Almalag (Christopher Newport news Univ, USA)

Kyle Werntz (Christopher Newport University, USA)

15:30 - 15:50

(GMT+4)

An Autonomous Loyalty Program Based on Blockchains for IoT Solution Providers

Shahin Gheitanchi (Consultant, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

15:50 - 16:10

(GMT+4)

Towards Intelligent Web Context-Based Content on-Demand Extraction Using Deep Learning

Mina Adel Melek (Nile University, Egypt)

Bassem Mahmoud Mokhtar (Alexandria University, Egypt & University of Fujairah, United Arab Emirates)

16:10 - 16:30

(GMT+4)

Qurra: Offline Mobile AI Doctor

Hamza Alsharif (KACST, Saudi Arabia)

Alaa Badokhon (King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Khaled Alhazmi (King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia & UCSD, USA)

16:50 - 17:10

(GMT+4)

Run-Time Analysis of Road Surface Conditions Using Non-Contact Microwave Sensing

Jamie R. D. Blanche (Heriot-Watt University & Smart Systems Group, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Daniel Mitchell (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

David Flynn (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

17:10 - 17:30

(GMT+4)

Reducing Tail Latency in Cassandra Cluster Using Regression Based Replica Selection Algorithm

Euclides T. T. Chauque (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Ismail Arai (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Kazutoshi Fujikawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

17:30 - 17:50

(GMT+4)

A DQN-Based Autonomous Car-Following Framework Using RGB-D Frames

Hamdi Friji (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Hichem Besbes (Ecole Superieure de Communications de Tunis, Sup'Com, University of Carthage, TUNISIA, Tunisia)

Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

17:50 - 18:10

(GMT+4)

Heuristic Based Routing Algorithms for Vehicular Network Using Tabu Search and ANN

Henry Alexander (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates)

Saad Harous (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)

Hesham El-Sayed (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates)

18:10 - 18:30

(GMT+4)

LoRaWAN Roaming for Intelligent Shipment Tracking

Francesco Flammini (Mälardalen University, Sweden)

Andrea Gaglione (Brit Insurance, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Daniel Tokody (Óbuda University, Hungary)

Dalibor Dobrilovic (University of Novi Sad / Technical Faculty Mihajlo Pupin Zrenjanin, Serbia)

14:05 - 14:25

(GMT+4)

Enhanced Reliability of Mobile Robots with Sensor Data Estimation at Edge

Victor Kathan Sarker (University of Turku, Finland)

Prateeti Mukherjee (IEM, India)

Tomi Westerlund (University of Turku, Finland)

14:25 - 14:45

(GMT+4)

IoT-Ready Millimeter-Wave Radar Sensors

Wael Abdullah Ahmad (IHP - Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany)

Jan Wessel (IHP, Germany); Herman J Ng (IHP, Germany)

Dietmar Kissinger (Ulm University, Germany)

14:45 - 15:05

(GMT+4)

Designing A Compact Convolutional Neural Network Processor on Embedded FPGAs

Yin-Chun Ling (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)

Hsu-Hsun Chin (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)

Hsin-I Wu (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)

Ren-Song Tsay (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)

15:05 - 15:25

(GMT+4)

Green Thumb Engineering: Artificial Intelligence for Managing IoT Enabled Houseplants

Antti Nurminen (Aalto University, Finland, Finland)

Avleen Malhi (Aalto University, Finland)

16:05 - 16:25

(GMT+4)

Technological Solution Development During the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Case Study in an IoT Lab

Rafael Leite Patrao (University of Brasilia, Brazil)

Carolina Sartori da Silva (University of Brasília, Brazil)

Gustavo Pessoa Caixeta Pinto da Luz (Universidade de Brasília, Brazil)

Francisco Filho (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)

Fábio Lúcio Lopes de Mendonça (University of Brasilia, Brazil)

Rafael Timoteo de Sousa Junior (University of Brasilia, Brazil)

16:25 - 16:45

(GMT+4)

Optimization Model for an Individualized IoT Ambient Monitoring and Control System

Rafael Leite Patrao (University of Brasilia, Brazil)

Marcos Blandim Andrade (University of Brasília, Brazil)

Fernanda Formiga da Silva (University of Brasília, Brazil)

Lucas Martins (University of Brasilia, Brazil)

Francisco Filho (Universidade de Brasilia, Brazil)

Rafael Timoteo de Sousa Junior (University of Brasilia, Brazil)

16:45 - 17:05

(GMT+4)

Interactive Digital Twins Framework for Asset Management Through Internet

Leo Chi Wai Kong (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Sam Harper (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Daniel Mitchell (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Jamie R. D. Blanche (Heriot-Watt University & Smart Systems Group, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Theodore Lim (Heriot-Watt University, Mexico)

David Flynn (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

17:05 - 17:25

(GMT+4)

Entropy Weighted-Based (EWB) I-LEACH Protocol for Energy-Efficient IoT Applications

Prinu Chacko Philip (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)

Mohammed Abdel-Hafez (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates)

17:25 - 17:45

(GMT+4)

Towards an IoT-Based Deep Learning Architecture for Camera Trap Image Classification

Imran A. Zualkernan (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)

Salam Dhou (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)

Jacky Judas (Emirates Nature - WWF, United Arab Emirates)

Ali Reza Sajun (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)

Brylle Ryan Gomez (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)

Lana Alhaj Hussain (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)

Dara Sakhnini (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)

13:00 - 13:20

(GMT+4)

Weight Compression-Friendly Binarized Neural Network

Yuzhong Jiao (UMEC(HK), Hong Kong)

Xiao Huo (UMEC(HK), Hong Kong)

Yuan Lei (UMEC(HK), Hong Kong)

Sha Li (UMEC(HK), Hong Kong)

Yiu Kei Li (UMEC(HK), Hong Kong)

13:20 - 13:40

(GMT+4)

A Social IoT-Driven Pedestrian Routing Approach During Epidemic Time

Abdullah Khanfor (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Hamdi Friji (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

13:40 - 14:00

(GMT+4)

Secure Smart Cities Framework Using IoT and AI

Shaibal Chakrabarty (AT&T Cybersecurity, USA)

Daniel W Engels (HSBC, Cybersecurity Science and Analytics, USA)

14:00 - 14:20

(GMT+4)

SmartBlackBox: Enhancing Driver's Safety via Real-Time Machine Learning on IoT Insurance Black-Boxes

Eliana S Stivan (Politecnico di Milano & Generali Italia, Italy

Andrea Damiani (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Emanuele Del Sozzo (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Marco D Santambrogio (Politecnico di Milano & MIT, Italy)

14:20 - 14:40

(GMT+4)

Low Complexity Classification of Power Asset Faults for Real Time IoTBased Diagnostics

Alireza Salimy (Glasgow Caledonian University & Doble Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Imene Mitiche (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Philip Boreham (Doble Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Alan Nesbitt (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Gordon Morison (Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

15:00 - 15:20

(GMT+4)

RSSI Based Real-Time and Secure Smart Parking Management System

Thilina Weliwita (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka)

Hiran Ekanayake (University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka)

15:20 - 15:40

(GMT+4)

An Elastic IoT Device Management Platform

Rakesh Dhakshina Murthy (Dublin City University, Ireland)

Mingming Liu (Dublin City University, Ireland)

15:40 - 16:00

(GMT+4)

An Evolutionary Algorithm for Collaborative Mobile Crowdsourcing Recruitment in Socially Connected IoT Systems

Aymen Hamrouni (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA & Higher School of Communication of Tunis, Tunisia)

Hakim Ghazzai (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Turki Alelyani (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Yehia Massoud (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

16:00 - 16:20

(GMT+4)

IoT-Based Smart Watering System Towards Improving the Efficiency of Agricultural Irrigation

Thilina N Balasooriya (Arizona State University & Hamilton High School, USA)

Pranav Mantri (Hamilton High School, USA); Piyumika Suriyampola (Arizona State University, USA)

Piyumika Suriyampola (Arizona State University, USA)

16:20 - 16:40

(GMT+4)

Trust Zone Formation for Building Automation Networks Using Building Information Modeling

Arne Wall (University of Rostock, Germany)

Björn Butzin (Germany); Dirk Timmermann (University of Rostock, Germany)

11:30 - 12:00

(GMT+4)

Reception

12:00 - 12:20

(GMT+4)

Abnormal Activity Detection Based on Passenger Flow of Elevator via Unsupervised and Supervised Learning

Chunhua Jia (Shanghai Elevator Media Information Co., Ltd., China)

Wenhai Yi (Shanghai Elevator Media Information Co., Ltd., China)

Yu Wu (Shanghai Elevator Media Information Co., Ltd., China)

Zhuang Li (Shanghai Elevator Media Information Co., Ltd., China)

Shuai Zhu (Shanghai Elevator Media Information Co., Ltd., China)

Leilei Wu (Shanghai Research Institute, ETstar Information Technology co. ltd, China)

12:20 - 12:40

(GMT+4)

Event-Based Reconstruction Methodology for Student Behaviour Analysis in Classroom

Kuan Heng Lee (Intel Microelectronics Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia)

Addicam V Sanjay (Intel Arizona, USA)

Mee Lai (Intel Microelectronics Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia)

Zhan Lee (Intel Microelectronics Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia)

Ilya Krylov (Intel Corporation, Russia)

Izutov Evgeny (Intel Corporation, Russia)

15:00 - 16:00

(GMT+4)

Closing Ceremony